Accident Agusta-Bell 47J-3 Super Ranger VP-YUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158134

Date:Thursday 12 March 1964
Time:
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-3 Super Ranger
Owner/operator:Autair Helicopters
Registration: VP-YUT
MSN: 2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mozambique -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire when an engineer had washed parts with petrol and then lit a cigarette too close to the fumes.

Sources:

Scramble