Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia L1095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158144

Date:Thursday 11 July 1940
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1095
MSN: 310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 10 miles SE of Portland Bill, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L1095: Spitfire Ia (C/no.310) First Flown 4-9-39; last of the initial production batch of 310 Spitfires starting from K9787. Allocated to 609 (West Riding) Squadron 6-9-39 as "PR-Q". To AMDP RAE 12-6-40 as replacement trials aircraft for Spitfire K9944. To Fairoaks for medical research trials 20-6-40. Returned to 609 (West Riding) Squadron early July 1940. Failed To Return from combat ops when abandoned over Portland, Dorset. Pilot - P/O Mitchell - missing into sea 11-7-40.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1075): "Spitfire L1095 failed to return from air operations, south of Portland Bill, 11 July 1940. Pilot Officer G T M Mitchell: report of death"

Airborne for a combat air patrol and convoy escort. It all started when six Spitfires of 609 Squadron (Middle Wallop) were vectored into an area where radar had picked out a blimp in the region of Portland. What they found was a formation of Ju 87s. They were just ready to make the engagement when they were pounced on by three Staffels of Bf109s. 609 (West Riding) Squadron lost its Flight Commander, and another Spitfire was shot down.

Another Stuka attack on Portland later incurred slight damage, but with the arrival of Hurricanes from 601 Squadron (Tangmere) the Stukas had to abort after two of them were shot down and two Bf110s also suffered the same fate. Spitfire L1095 was shot down by Obit. Dobislav of III/JG27 during combat over convoy off Portland 8.05 a.m. Pilot Officer G. T. M. Mitchell missing (body washed ashore near Newport, Isle of Wight).

Pilot of Spitfire L1095:
Pilot Officer Gordon Thomas Manners Mitchell RAFVR 90484 - posted as missing, believed killed in action 11/07/1940. Body recovered, and buried at Willian (All Saints) Churchyard, Hertfordshire, UK

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 8)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1075: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502687
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2933272/mitchell,-gordon-thomas-manners/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=22952&postcount=4
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/MitchellGTM.htm
7. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0021.html
8. The Fallen Few of the Battle of Britain By Nigel McCrery & Norman Franks
9. Battle for the Channel: The First Month of the Battle of Britain 10 July-10 August 1940 By Brian Cull