Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15815

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV545
MSN: EW-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish sea, 10 miles south-west of RAF stn Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV545/C: Took off for Night navex exercise /Training navigation flight. 05/01/1945
Crashed in Irish sea in bad weather on night navex 10 miles SW of RAF Valley when orbiting at 1500 feet.
Pilot presumably control was lost while in cloud.
Crew:
W/O (1390553) Albert William MARTIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (189.447) Donald Frederick PRIOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF