Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158168

Date:Sunday 8 September 1940
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1111
MSN: BQ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Odiham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAf Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1111/N: Took off at 20:40 hrs for Night operational patrol. 08/09/1940
Radio failed, abandoned while on night patrol & short of fuel. The crew of three baled out over Basingstoke at 21:30 hrs when the fuel was exhausted.
Crew:
P/O (79548) Harold Basil Lincoln HOUGH (pilot) RAF - baled out /Ok
Sgt (801384) Eric Charles BARNARD (obs.) RAFVR - baled out /Ok
AC1 (1050686) Alexander SMITH (WOp/AG) RAFVR - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1940 L1514 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 near Herkingen, Zuid-Holland w/o