Accident Aerostar S55A Raven hot air balloon N25QL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158183

Date:Sunday 11 August 2013
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S55A Raven hot air balloon
Owner/operator:DK Event Marketing LLC (regd owner)
Registration: N25QL
MSN: S55A-1017
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mont-St-Grégoire, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, south of Montreal, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The American privately registered Aerostar S55A hot air balloon, had landed without incident after a 35 min flight from an area close to the Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, airport (CYJN) to a field at Mont-St-Grégoire, 6 nautical miles east of Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu. Two passengers disembarked. The pilot and another person remained on board. Ground crew was present to assist the balloon on landing.

Another pilot who had landed in an adjacent field, just prior to the Aerostar balloon, approached the balloon pilot and crew to assist them in re-positioning the balloon in the adjacent grassy field. The manoeuvre to reposition the balloon consisted of ascending over a sparse line of trees and land in the grassy field on the other side.

The trees were approximately 30 feet tall. The ground crew let go of the balloon basket as it ascended to climb over the trees, however the other pilot, assisting as ground crew, held on to the drop line while the balloon continued to climb. It is estimated that he fell from a height of approximately 75-100 feet; he was fatally injured. The two occupants in the balloon were not injured.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2013Q1814
2. TSB Occurrence No:A13Q0144
3. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130815X14302&key=1
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N25QL
5. http://www.standard-freeholder.com/2013/08/11/hot-air-balloon-pilot-dies-in-crash-near-montreal
6. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/pilot-killed-in-quebec-hot-air-balloon-accident-1.1307146
7. https://globalnews.ca/news/786943/funeral-held-for-balloon-pilot-maxime-trepanier/