Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland Vampire FB52 MM6...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158187

Date:Saturday 25 June 1955
Time:07:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sorrento peninsula (NA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided in flight and crashed into sea four kilometres off coast. Pilot Ten Giovanni Zappelloni (27) ejected to safety.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1955/06/26/page_002.pdf
La Stampa 25 June 1955, p1/26 June 1955, p5