Incident Saab J 35F2 Draken 35508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158244

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F2 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35508
MSN: 35.508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Källvik -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Bråvalla (ESCK)
Destination airport:F13 Bråvalla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turbine disintegrated at very low altitude. Aircraft started to roll and the pilot ejected successfully, albeit with a very narrow margin. The parachute did not have time to fully deploy, but it got stuck in some branches, which saved the pilot. Pilot B. Östervall survived. Coded M 68. 17 km NNE of Västervik.

Sources:

Drakenboken (The book about Draken) and personal interview.