Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15827

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Swung, struck large bank of frozen snow & undercarriage collapsed departing for minelaying.
Crew:One only known.
Pilot: NZ/403120 Sgt F G Reid RNZAF

Sources:

ORB 49 Sqn RAF