Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15828

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: R2097
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wavendon, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2097: Took off for Training flight. 30/11/1942
Had stopped due to fuel starvation, the pilot having failed to change tanks in time. Sgt Goodwin, a New Zealander, had retracted the undercarriage and glided into the nearest field but in the course of doing so the port wing of the aircraft hit a tree, the aircraft swung and hit the ground Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ????) GOODWIN (pilot) RNZAF - survived
Sgt (1389040) Clifford Leonard DENT (Obs) RAFVR - survived

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2097
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF