Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide ZS-BCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15830

Date:Saturday 6 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Commercial Air Services, Johannesburg
Registration: ZS-BCI
MSN: 6510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welkom Airfield, Flamingo Lake, Welkom, Orange Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Welkom Airfield, Orange Free State (WEL/FAWM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6510: Taken on charge as X7337 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 24.3.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines#70027/70028) To 47 MU RAF Sealand 3.5.41, for packing and crating to be shipped overseas. Shipped to South Africa on the s.s "Lycason" 7.6.41. To SAAF as "1356" at 9 Aircraft Depot. To 2 Air School 28.8.41. To 62 Air School 5.9.41. High altitude performance tests 25.9.41. To 24 Group Comm Flight 15.9.44. To 61 Squadron, SAAF December 1944 to January 1946. To 15 Aircraft Depot for storage/disposal. To 28 Squadron SAAF 18.3.46; returned to 15 Aircraft Depot by/on 30.6.46.

Sold 5.7.46 to Coppen & Kotze (for £1,350). [Struck off charge by the RAF 26.9.46 as sold locally]. Registered as ZS-BCI 2.9.46. Regd 2.11.46 to South West Air Transport, Windhoek, Namibia. Damaged 12.11.46 when Port engine started up suddenly on ground & port wing struck hangar at Windhoek, Namibia. Operator renamed South West African Airways Ltd. Registered to Resident Motors Ltd. Re-registered 1952 to Anglo-Transvaal Consolidated Investments Co Ltd, Germiston; operated by Africair Ltd.

Written off when Destroyed by fire on start up at Welkom Airfield, Flamingo Lake, Welkom, Orange Free State, South Africa 6.9.52; whilst being operated by Commercial Air Services, Johannesburg. Pilot Captain J.D.W. Human escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
4. FORTUNE FAVOURS THE BOLD: AN AFRICAN AVIATION ODYSSEY (page 365) By Capt Donald L. Van Dyke, FRAeS
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welkom#Air