Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15831

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: W4088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd Mawr near Cwm Brychan, Snowdonia, Northern Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4088: They took off on the second training flight on this day. 01/11/1944
Navigational error occurred during the flight. Route planned gave ample safety margin of high ground but it appears pilot turned east before correct time and crashed. He flew to Mynydd Mawr (Elephant Mountain) near Cwm Brychan, Snowdonia, North Wales.
Crew:
Capt. (????) Jean De Goujon de THUISY (fr.pilot) FAFL - killed
P/O (138.217) Joseph Alfred Georges Henri MARCHAL (belg.nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF