Accident Noorduyn American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A) 16.066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158324

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 16.066
MSN: 14-734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In sea off Köpingsvik, 35km NE of F 12 Kalmar -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESMQ, F 12
Destination airport:ESMQ, F 12
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to recover from intentional spin during instrument-flight training. Pilot Bengt Wilck and instructor-pilot Yngve Hansson killed. Doubts about instructor´s ability for this kind of exercise.
Mark: F5-66, attached to F12. Former 42-12487(USAAF), FH100(RAF).
Two days before the incident a pilot reported that the aircraft behaved strange. The next pilot before the incident failed to pass this information on to Yngve Hannson and Bengt Wilck.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.