Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JP137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158329

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:3 OADU RAF
Registration: JP137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moordown, Bournemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax JP137 : Took off for Ferry flight to Morocco (3 OADU using a crew from 1658 HCU) 21/03/1944
- although there are suggestions that this was a clandestine operation to drop supplies .
Crashed shortly after takeoff due to an engine fire. Developed engine problems within moments of takeoff. Crashed into a bungalow in the Moordown area of Bournemouth, killing two elderly occupants. The pilot was blamed for failing to take due account of his instruments despite the fact that eye witnesses reported one engine being on fire before immediately before the impact.
The crew of seven was killed in the incident, as well as two people on the ground.
Crew:
Sgt George Augustus ALEXANDER (1099966) WOp RAFVR - killed
F/O Stanley Arthur APPLETON (152127) Air Bomb RAFVR - killed
Sgt Denis Roy EVANS (1323338) Pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt Stanley Frederick GENT (1333177) Flt/Eng RAFVR - killed
Sgt Kenneth GREEN (1674977) AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt Reginald Rothwell McGREGOR (R/197660) RCAF - killed
Sgt Henry William ROBERTS (1585160) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130509034142/http://www.wintonforum.co.uk:80/halifax.html
http://www.jp137.com/
CWGC