Incident Duo Banjo D-MJDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158335

Date:Thursday 15 August 2013
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Duo Banjo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MJDB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into trees after parachute was fired when the aircraft rapidly lost height; pilot (25) unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Zwei-Unfaelle-mit-Sportflugzeugen-in-Bayern-id26644986.html
https://www.infranken.de/regional/kulmbach/Flugzeug-stuerzt-ab-Pilot-bleibt-unverletzt;art312,501201
https://www.stratos07.cz/en/novinky/54cb89667e916-manager-of-junkers-profly-survived-by-the-use-of-the-magnum-rescue-system