Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158344

Date:Monday 23 October 1944
Time:
Type:Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bunwell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor , Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax MZ691:Took off 16:19hrs on 23 Oct 1944 from Holme-on-spalding Moor.
Crashed due to engine failure after a bombing raid in Germany. The entire crew of seven was killed in the accident.
Crew
Pilot F/Sgt Leslie George White
Engineer F/Sgt George James Brown
Navigator F/Sgt Herbert Winder
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt Thomas Clough Dawson
Wireless Op. Sgt Thomas Lawson
Air Gunner Sgt Albert Charles Thornhill
Air Gunner Sgt Cecil Waltham

Sources:

http://www.bunwellhistory.co.uk/Halifax%20Bomber.htm
ORB 76 Sqdn RAF
CWGC