Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-BXMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15837

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Linda V Handley & Kevin Handley
Registration: G-BXMN
MSN: 86243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Wood, Whalley, Clitheroe near Blackburn, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Strip, Whalley, Lancashire
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86243; Taken on charge as NL772 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 25.8.43 and shipped to Portugal 20.9.43 on the s.s "Empire Nightingale"; arrived Lisbon 7.10.43. To Portuguese Navy at Centro Aeronaval de Sao Jacinto, Aveiro, 11.43. One of 30 that were delivered to the Portuguese Navy (Aviacao Naval) with serials in the range T-1 to T-30. The serial was marked on nose cowlings and with a small number underneath tailplane. Initially operated by Centro Aeronaval de Sao Jacinto, Aveiro, survivors were transferred to Portuguese AF 1.7.52 on merger of air arms and then given serials in 11xx batch)

Civil registered in Mozambique as CR-AGL 1959 to Aero Clube do Chimoio, Vila Pery, Mozambique. Sold 2.1.70 to Carl Strecker, Johannesburg, South Africa. Regd ZS-IGJ 20.2.70 to Carl F Strecker, New Redruth, Alberton (with c/n "RF2563"). Fitted with Gipsy Major engine #83279. Sold 2.1.70 to Carl Strecker, Johannesburg, South Africa. Registered ZS-IGJ 20.2.70 to CF Strecker (with c/n "RF2563"). Registration cancelled 20.7.70 as "sold to USA" .

Shipped to USA on board SS "African Comet"15.6.70. Registered N8353 1.8.70 to Richard Dikovics, New York. Re-registered N82RD 1.9.70 to same owner (later Riverdale, NY); based Orange County Airport; CofA issued 11.9.70. Bill of sale dated 6.7.76 to Spencer Flack, Chorleywood, Hertfordshire, UK. Registration N82RD cancelled 10.7.81 by FAA as 'revoked'.

Sold to Warren Davies and initially on rebuild during 1982 in a 26th Floor apartment in New York (!) Sold (by Flack) 1.9.91 to Steve Alexander, Bromsgrove. Sold [4.97] to Kevin Handley, Darwen, Lancashire (for £12,000) as a ‘kit of parts’. Registration N82RD cancelled 1.10.97 as 'exported to UK'

UK civil registered as G-BXMN 2.10.97 to Linda V Handley, Blackburn (but actually owned by Kevin Handley). Rebuilt by Air Navigation & Trading at Squires Gate and reflown 7.11.98. CofA issued 27.11.98, painted in RAF colours as NL772; based Higher Barn Farm, Houghton

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.5.99 when crashed at Spring Wood, Whalley, Clitheroe near Blackburn, Lancashire. (At approximate Coordinates: 53°49′26″N 2°24′14″W). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft, with pilot and passenger on board, was undertaking a local flight from a farm strip when, at a height of 1,100 feet, the engine began to run roughly and lose power. The pilot elected to carry out a forced landing on a golf course adjacent to a wooded area but, as he positioned the aircraft for the landing the engine appeared to recover. He completed a 360° turn but the engine then again lost power, leaving the pilot with no choice but to land in the trees. During the landing, both Sutton type harnesses failed and both occupants sustained injuries. There was no fire.

The weather conditions obtained from Blackpool Airport at the time of the accident indicated temperature of +12°C and a dew point of +6°C, conditions considered favourable for the formation of carburettor icing at cruise power. It was the opinion of the pilot and his passenger that the symptoms of the power loss were consistent with such icing having occurred".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft severely damaged". Presumably, the airframe was assessed as being "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled as "destroyed" 13.11.99. Wreckage reported stored at Welshpool in August 2000.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2000 Ref: EW/G99/05/31
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3afe5274a13170004af/dft_avsafety_pdf_500734.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXMN
3, http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
4. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82RD
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1098
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whalley_Range,_Blackburn