Gear-up landing Incident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM51-17034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158373

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1957
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-17034
MSN: 344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Isola della Scala (VR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca (VR) (ca 11:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between Isola della Scala and Buttapietra. Ten Walter Sacchetti wasn’t able to eject due to a safety pin left in the main ejection gun, he performed a belly landing in an open field and was injured, loosing a leg

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1957_05/19570515_0002.pdf
Scramble