Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158378

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PA185
MSN: BH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stotts Farm, Apley, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth UK
Destination airport:RAF Faldingworth
Narrative:
Collided after take-off for mission to Dresden with NF932 & blew up.
Mission : Dresden. Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 2147 hrs. Twelve minutes later and while still gaining height, collided with a 550 Squadron Lancaster (NF932 BQ-B2). both aircraft exploded and fell at Stotts Farm, Apley, 3 miles SW of Wragby, Lincolnshire. Only three bodies could be identified and taken to Newark for burial in the Polish plot. As with all PAF casualties, their names appear on the Polish Air Force Memorial at RAF Northolt.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Marian Mykietyn PAF P/792387 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Aleksander Jameliniec PAF 704208 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Jozef Placzek PAF [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Mieczyslaw Franciszek Ogorzal PAF P/704316 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Antoni Kaczmarz PAF [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Boleslaw Nizinski PAF [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Lucjan Goldowski PAF [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 75.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1944 LL947 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF 0 8 km East of Laholm near Halmstad w/o