Accident Cessna FR.172J Rocket D-EDQL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158379

Date:Saturday 17 August 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bolzano
Registration: D-EDQL
MSN: FR172-0555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marmolada, Trento -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPB
Destination airport:LIPB
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck the side of Marmolada Mountain while manoevring in a narrow valley. All four occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/web/notizie/rubriche/cronaca/2013/08/17/Piper-visto-precipitare-Marmolada-atto-soccorsi_9168100.html
https://twitter.com/Emergenza24/status/368791283151564800/photo/1
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1219309/