Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158397

Date:Monday 5 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:433 (Porcupine) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PA219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vielsalm, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Vielsalm, after suffering a mid-air collision with Lancaster KB787, from No. 419 Squadron, while returning from a mission to Bonn on 2 February 1945

Sources:

433 Squadron ORB