Incident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 57-2498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158448

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-2498
MSN: 8-24-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi from New Lexington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near an elemetary school. Capt Edward A. Bender (39) ejected minor injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 6 May 1964, p1