Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15848

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castle Hall, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MT494: Took off for training flight /AI practice interception. 23/01/1945
In the evening of 23 January 1945 two Mosquito NF.XXX of 25 Sqn RAF collided in the air at 19:17 hrs over Camps Hall, Cambridgeshire, during an AI practice interception.
The Mosquito MT494 dived into the ground at MR M0662 Castle Camps, and its crew perished.
The Mosquito MV529 crashed at Shudy Camps, just north of RAF Castle Camps, and its crew, S/Ldr Arnsby DFC (pilot) and F/Lt Reid DFC (nav.), were also killed.
Crew:
F/Lt (106851) Donald Leslie WARD DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (116703) Ernest Derek EYLES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
https://www.cwgc.org
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79406-Mosquito-Crash-Castle-Hill-Bartlow-25-Squadron
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/cambridgeshire-county/castle-camps/