Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PA945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158481

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:542 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA945
MSN: CHA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire, England
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Failed to return from a photo recce mission to Hamburg on 5/10/1944. The pilot, F/Lt David Rutherford, was taken prisoner.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Spitfire production list.
RAF Commands Forum.