Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158601

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Berrien Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerry Tyler Memorial (3TR)
Destination airport:Jerry Tyler Memorial (3TR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental ultralight, experienced a complete loss of engine power and force landed to a field in Berrien Township, Michigan. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.leaderpub.com/2013/08/18/niles-man-survives-plan-crash/