Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 N481CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158604

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N481CF
MSN: 95090144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barss Corner, NS -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a recently purchased experimental Flynn built Kitfox V, was destroyed by impact with terrain and post-impact fire near Old Barss Corner Road, Barss Corner, Nova Scotia. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130821015738/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/nova-scotia/story/2013/08/18/ns-ultralight-crash.html?
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:19-AUG-13,NOT+RECORDED]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=481CF

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N481CF.html