Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF R3630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158607

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:09:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3630
MSN: QY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Goodwin Sands, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Narrative:
At 04:50 hours on Saturday 1st June 1940, two Blenheims of No. 254 Squadron and two of No. 248 Squadron took off from RAF Detling to make a three-hour shipping cover patrol of the Dunkirk evacuation shipping route (Operation "Dynamo"). The patrol was commanded by Flying Officer J.W. Baird in Blenheim L9481.

Soon after take-off at 04.47 hrs first one and then the other of the No. 248 Squadron Blenheims radioed that they were returning to Detling due to aircraft unserviceability, The two No. 254 Squadron aircraft commenced their patrol at about 05:00 hours and had made several circuits up to 07:45 hours. During two of these circuits, they engaged in unresolved encounters with first a Junkers 87 aircraft and later with a Heinkel 111.

At about 07:50 they started their last circuit before returning to Detling and at 07:55 they were at 8,000 feet approaching Dunkirk, two miles out to sea flying parallel to the shore, when they were attacked by eleven Bf 109 aircraft diving on them from the South in line astern.

Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF, R3630 (QY-Q), 254 Squadron, Lost: 01/06/1940 in combat operations. All three crew killed.

Crew of R3630:
Sergeant Richard Arthur Bate, RAF 564536, Killed In Action, 01/06/1940, missing
Sergeant James Clements Love, RAFVR 745109, Killed In Action, 01/06/1940, missing
Leading Aircraftman William Thomas Harrison, RAF 629949, Killed In Action, 01/06/1940, missing

All three crew were posted as missing in action (presumed killed in action); no trace of the aircraft or crew was ever found, so they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/740: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502624
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/254_squadron.html#0106
4. https://goodwinsandssos.org/save-our-shipwrecks/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083525/bate,-richard-arthur/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1078937/love,-james-clements/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799537/harrison,-william-thomas/
8. https://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=1323060
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52804

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1940 R3826 254 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, West of Stavanger w/o