Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GHHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158645

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Travaux
Registration: F-GHHT
MSN: 1815
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bourg-Ceyzériat Airfield, 5 km E of Bourg-en-Bresse, Ain 01 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mâcon/Charnay Airfield (QNX/LFLM)
Destination airport:Bourg/Ceyzériat Airfield (LFHS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flying at 1,200 feet, the engine stopped (a few minutes after helicopter was refueled). Missed auto-rotation landing. None of the 2 people on board was injured. Helicopter came down at the airfield of Bourg-Ceyzériat (airfield Bourg Terre des Hommes) (XBK/LFHS) is an airfield located in the municipality of Jasseron, 5 km east of Bourg-en-Bresse in the Ain Region of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France.

According to contemporary press reports, roughly translated from French into English (see links #2 and #3 for the original French text):

"Crash helicopter: a couple miraculously after falling 400 meters in Bourg-Jasseron

The helicopter crashed on Sunday afternoon at 13.30 on the runway of the aerodrome of Bourg-Jasseron. The two-seater motor broke down. The device, type Robinson R22, crashed on the runway of the airport of Bourg-Jasseron. The engine two-seater would be broken down, according to preliminary results reported by our colleagues from the newspaper Le Progrès.

Around 13:30 hours, at 1,200 feet, almost 600 meters above sea level, engine of the two-seater helicopter, which had taken off from Colmar in the morning before getting fuel in Macon, suddenly crashed. The pilot made an autorotation maneuver to slow the fall of the unit. The helicopter dropped before bed on the side, landing. This rental unit was severely damaged. According to the police of Bourg-en-Bresse, this is a true miracle.

The pilot of 46 years and his wife of 45 years, "are shocked but unharmed." They did not wish to be taken to hospital. Such landing "very rare" and "to be released as well, these are miracles," said Squadron Leader of the gendarmerie, Grégoire Gaudin."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ht130818
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2013/f-ht130818/pdf/f-ht130818.pdf
2. http://www.estrepublicain.fr/actualite/2013/08/19/crash-d-helicoptere-un-couple-d-alsaciens-miracule
3. http://www.leprogres.fr/ain/2013/08/18/bourg-jasseron
4. http://helihub.com/2013/08/18/18-aug-13-f-ghht-robinson-r22-bourg-en-bresse-france/
5. http://www.rtl.fr/actu/crash-d-helicoptere-un-couple-de-miracules-s-en-sort-indemne-7763881598
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
7. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9rodrome_de_Bourg_-_Ceyz%C3%A9riat

Location