Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF V8281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158647

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near North Foreland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8281: Took off at 18:35 hrs for Interception patrol off The North Foreland. 21/01/1943
Never returned and were subsequently posted as missing.
It was apparettly fatally damaged by return fire from an enemy aircraft.
Crew:
F/O (116.458) Patrick Michal DUNNE (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (137313) Cyril HEYWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF