Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158652

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:23:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X7893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Große Heide, Hagen am Teutoburger Wald, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7893: Took off at 21:20 hrs for a "Ranger" patrol over Holland and Western Germany. 18/02/1943
Aircraft was due to return to base at around midnight. Beaufighter X7893 was Tasked to Vlieland, after which was nothing further was heard. Came down in a field northwest of Grosse Heide at 23:06 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/16215) Thomas Simpson BRIGGS (pilot) RCAF - KIA
P/O (J/16258) Douglas McBEATH (nav.) RCAF - KIA

Sources:

1. www.sasklegion.ca/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/SKCL07.pdf‎
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/briggs-thomas.html
3. http://www.sasklegion.ca/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/SKCL07.pdf