Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158677

Date:Saturday 16 March 1968
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 152940
MSN: I-244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khe Nu Railway Yard, Yen Bai Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVW-9) Yankee Station, Gulf of Tonkin
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 152940/'NG-510' (Call Sign RAYGUN 510) of VA‑35, US Navy as part of CVW‑9 aboard the USS Enterprise (CVAN-65); lost on combat operations March 16, 1968 when hit by AAA during mission against a railway yard at Khe Nu, Yen Bai Province, North Vietnam.

At 02:45 a transmission was overheard indicating that RAYGUN 510 was proceeding to execute its assigned mission. Five minutes later RAYGUN 510 broadcast a request to other strike aircraft to keep radio transmissions to a minimum. Shuman and Doss should have been over their target at 02:58, but by 03:03, when no “bombs away” was overheard, RAYGUN 522, assigned to support the mission in “an anti-missile role,” attempted to establish radio contact with RAYGUN 510. Failing in that endeavor, RAYGUN 522 flew to the pre-briefed lost communications rendezvous point, remaining there until 03:45.

Both crew members - Lt Commander Edwin A Shuman III and Lt Commander Dale W. Doss - ejected safely at approximate Coordinates: 21'20.00"N 105'50.00"E. Both were captured and became POWs. Radio Hanoi announced the capture of Shuman and Doss on the following day. Both were released on 14 March 1973.

Lt Commander Edwin A Shulman III was awarded the Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with 2 Gold Stars, the Bronze Star with (V), and the Purple Heart. He retired from the United States Navy as a Captain. He and his wife Donna resided in Maryland until his death in December 2013, aged 82.

Lt Commander Dale W Doss was briefly hospitalized after release/repatriation to recover from his injuries, and then served as Special Assistant to the Commander of Navy Recruiting Area III from June 1973 to July 1974. He attended Navy Recruiting School at NAS Pensacola, Florida, from July to August 1974, and then served as Chief Staff Officer of Navy Recruiting Area I from August 1974 to June 1975. His next assignment was as Commanding Officer of Navy Recruiting District Montgomery, Alabama, from June 1975 to June 1978, followed by service as Commanding Officer of Navy Recruiting District Miami, Florida, from June 1978 to January 1980. Capt Doss' final assignment was as Deputy Inspector General with the Commander, Navy Recruiting Command Inspector General's Office at NTC Orlando, Florida, from January 1980 until his retirement from the Navy on March 1, 1983.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/e/enterprise-cvan-65-viii-1966-1970.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
6. https://www.nytimes.com/2013/12/25/us/edwin-a-shuman-iii-former-prisoner-of-war-who-defied-hanoi-hilton-guards-dies-at-82.html?_r=0
7. https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/obituaries/2013/12/14/7fe7efb2-5d27-11e3-bc56-c6ca94801fac_story.html?noredirect=on
8. http://veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=1751