Incident Grumman A-6B Intruder 154127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158684

Date:Friday 6 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6B Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 154127
MSN: I-262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Song Ca River near Vinh/Ben Thuy, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CVA-66) Yankee Startion, Gulf of Tonkin
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6B Intruder BuNo. 154127 of VA‑85, US Navy, USS America: lost on combat operations September 6 1968 during night low‑level attack on targets near the city of Vinh. Aircraft was on a night AMTI Mission gear Vinh, VFR conditions, straight and level at 4,000 feet, when it was hit by 37mm and 144mm ground fire. Aircraft came down on an island in the Song Ca River near Vinh/Ben Thuy, North Vietnam at approximate Coordinates: 18'39.002"N 105'43.00"E

Both crew members - Commander Kenneth Leon Coskey (pilot) and Lt Commander R G McKee (bombardier/navigator) - ejected. The pilot sustained leg injuries and was captured and the Bombardier/Navigator was rescued with minor injuries.

On October 31, 1968, Commander Coskey's status was changed to Prisoner of War. He had been captured by the North Vietnamese and for the next five years, was held in various prisoner of war camps in North Vietnam. He was released in Operation Homecoming on March 14, 1973. He returned to Navy duty and retired in 1982 as deputy director of the Naval Historical Center at the Washington Navy Yard. From 1987 to 1999, he was executive director of the Naval Historical Foundation. He died June 29 2013 at the Avalon assisted living facility in McLean, where he had resided for the last four months. He was 83.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/c/c096.htm
5. https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/obituaries/kenneth-l-coskey-former-navy-pilot-and-pow/2013/07/16/0075bea8-ee2d-11e2-9008-61e94a7ea20d_story.html?noredirect=on
6. https://www.intruderassociation.org/squadrons/va85.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_VA-85_(U.S._Navy)#History