Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158690

Date:Thursday 2 May 1968
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 154164
MSN: I-299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NW of Dong Hoi, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chu Lai AB, near Tam Kỳ city, Quảng Nam Province, South Vi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154164 of VMA(AW)‑533, MAG‑12, US Marine Corps, based at Chu Lai Air Base: Destroyed on combat operations May 2, 1968 when shot down by AAA during a Dawn strike on vehicles five miles northwest of Dong Hoi, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam, at approximate Coordinates: 16'46.58" North 107'01.57" East.

Aircraft was lost while on a Tally Ho Mission in the northern part of Route Package One. Radar and radio contact was abruptly lost at approximately 05:40 hours. The fate of the crew - 1st Lt Thomas D Clem and 1st Lt Robert Douglas Avery - is not known, but they were presumed KIA on July 22 and September 4, 1974 respectively

On Tuesday, July 2, 2002, the Richmond Times-Dispatch reported that the wreckage of Avery's A-6A had been found during the search for another downed aircraft:

"In 1995, nearly three decades after Avery's plane disappeared, a joint U.S.-Vietnamese team was probing the coast of Vietnam for another airplane, part of a continuing effort to locate unaccounted- for veterans. On a narrow, sandy plain near a row of scrub pines, they found a brackish-water- filled crater they would later confirm as the crash site of an A-6A. The pilot of that plane was Lt. Thomas Dean Clem. His friend and crew mate was Robert Douglas Avery."

The article quotes Lt Commander Jerry O'Hara, a spokesman for the Joint Task Force, as saying that "We know we had the right aircraft. We found personal effects. We found crew materials. We found human remains [but they] have no DNA potential." As of 20 Feb 2004 the US Government has not announced the positive identification of either Avery's or Clem's remains.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.virtualwall.org/da/AveryRD01a.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=27574407
8. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/a/a047.htm