Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158694

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BeaufighterV8515: Took off for a Intruder mission to Hoya - Nienburg (Weser). 18/11/1943
Crashed at Glanerbrug Gronau, Netherlands, (at approx Coordinates 52°13′07″N 6°58′26″E).
Crew:
F/O (115.441) Leon Flaurent Alexandre Louis RENSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (130.219) Kenneth George BALDWIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.bahavzw.be/database/content/beaufighter-v8515-léon-renson
ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
CWGC