Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158707

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1972
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 155666
MSN: I-392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Xuan Noa, 15 mi SE of Dong Hoi, Quang Binh Province, North Vietna -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RTAFB Nam Phong, Nam Phong district, Khon Kaen Province, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 155666/'ED-05' (Call sign TINY 05) of VMA(AW)‑533, MAG‑15, US Marine Corps, based at RTAF Nam Phong AFB. Lost on combat operations December 27, 1972: Night‑time road reconnaissance mission over North Vietnam. Thought to have been shot down on the coast near Xuan Noa, 15 miles southeast of Dong Hoi, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam at approximate Coordinates: 17'15.00"N 106'45.00"E

Both crew - Captain Ralph J. Chipman (pilot) and 1st Lt Ronald Wayne Forrester (bombardier/navigator) - posted as MIA when the aircraft failed to return. The fuel on board would have been exhausted by 22:44 hours on December 27 1972. A subsequent article in Quan Doi Nhan Dan, a daily Vietnamese newspaper described an aircraft downed by the Vietnamese. Apparently the pilot was reported to be dead, and possibly the co-pilot as well. Although this article was thought to possibly relate to Chipman and Forrester, it was not definite enough for proof of death.

The status of Captain Ralph J. Chipman was changed from MIA to KIA, body not recovered, with effect from July 1, 1974. July 2023 boddy parts of Captain Ralph J. Chipman were retrieved in Vietnam by a recovery team. Burial took place on 11 November 2023.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dougsheley/6688405623
6. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/f/f081.htm
7. http://www.faraway-soclose.org/forrester.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=61996435
9. https://krcgtv.com/news/nation-world/burial-held-for-marine-captain-after-remains-identified-50-years-since-vietnam-war-crash-veterans-day-funeral-memorial-fallen-hero-ralf-jim-chipman-pilot-training