Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158732

Date:Sunday 14 March 1943
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8609
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea east of Hartlepool. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8609: Took off at 22:40 hrs for Defensive Patrol /caried out X Raid. 14/03/1943
Destroyed 1x Dornier Do217 over North Sea east of Hartlepool. Damaged return-fire. Crashed at 23:55hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90727) James Storrs MORTON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - bale out /Ok
F/Lt (115.534) Charles Ronald STRANGE (nav.) RAFVR - bale out /Killed

Sources:

1.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF