Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158740

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: V8454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bayeux area -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8454: Took off at 23:00 hrs for Ranger mission. 16/04/1943
During the flight the aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire Flak at Bayeux Area. Damaged Cat.B.
P/O Domone was seriously wounded in the thigh. Despite intense pain and loss of blood, P/O Domone reassured his pilot and gave him a course for base. Landing at 00:37 hrs. 17/04/1943
Crew:
P/O (J/????) D. GRANT (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (137.317) Ernest Victor DOMONE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - injured /whose leg had to amputated after landing.

V8454 SOC Aug 2, 1945.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list