Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158742

Date:Sunday 18 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: V8718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8718: Took off at 22:22 hrs for a Intruder mission over Lisieux and Vire. 18/04/1943
Lost on a flight over occupied territory. Damaged 1 Cat.Em Flak Lisieux-Argentan.18/04/1943
Crew:
P/O (J/16360) Blair Miller HARKER (pilot) RCAF - Killed
Sgt (1486633) Vivian Ivor WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR- Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.Air Britain 'Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999'
3.CWGC
4.ORB