Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158795

Date:Thursday 17 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:Special Duties Flt RAF
Registration: P4832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 24 miles SSW of Worth Maltravers, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Christchurch, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P4832: Took off for Calibration flight in conjunction with Worth Matravers radar. 17/07/1941
Officially described as "aircraft failed to return from non operational flight off the coast of St Albans Head, Blenheim P4832, Special Duty Flight Christchurch, 17 July 1941". Lost at sea in the English Channel 24 miles south south west of Worth Maltravers, Dorset. Possible engine fire.
Crew:
Flight Lt (37536) Douglas Leonard RAYMENT AFC (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (755417) Raymond SADLER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Flight Lt Douglas Rayment's AFC (Air Force Cross) Citation reads as follows

RAYMENT, Douglas Leonard, Flt Lt (37536, Royal Air Force) - Special Duty Flight, Station Christchurch - Air Force Cross - awarded as per London Gazette dated 1 July 1941. Public Record Office Air 2/8894 has citation.

"This officer has been employed on experimental flying with this unit and the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment since June 1938. His duties, which include the flying and general flight supervision of various types of aircraft in connection with experimental work, have been carried out ably and satisfactorily. He is an enthusiastic pilot and possesses a high degree of exceptional flying skill. During experimental flights he has intercepted and engaged two enemy aircraft, destroying at least one."

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7669:
2. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756966
3. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=68
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2939927/rayment,-douglas-leonard/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940810/sadler,-raymond/
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10391.php