Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158798

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:TDU RAF
Registration: EL167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolverton, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Defford, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL167 Take off for Experimental flight. 25/04/1944
Starboard engine failed and caught fire. Aircraft hit trees after a misjudged forced landing as a result of inability to lower flaps. Pilot survived.
Crew:
F/O (124180) Cornelius SIPKER (Dutch pilot) RAFVR - slightly injured
F/O (159721) John Herbert SILVESTER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=132
CWGC