Incident Lamco Eurocub Mk 1 912 SE-YTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158805

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2003
Time:
Type:Lamco Eurocub Mk 1 912
Owner/operator:Swedish Ultraflyers
Registration: SE-YTS
MSN: CAH-014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barkarby (ESKB) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barkarby (ESKB)
Destination airport:Barkarby (ESKB)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot/teacher and pilot in training start and landing at Barkaby airport, windy conditions. The a/c bounced and the teacher pushed on the throttle. However the a/c stalled, fell dowh on its gears, veed 15 degr left, left the rwy and made a 180 right with substantial damage. The pilot in training felt that the teacher took over the control of the a/c at its first bounce but the teacher claimed that the pilot in training had control of the a/c at the whole incident.

The a/c was written off 2006-12-18 as a total loss possibly due to another mishap?

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2004_07.pdf Crash investigation, swedish.