Hard landing Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon RA-0568G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158819

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Carbon
Owner/operator:Aviateh
Registration: RA-0568G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bolshaya Wenya, Zavyalovsky District, Udmurt Republic -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and impacted the ground from low altitude.

The accident of the TL-2000Sh RA-0568G aircraft occurred during a training flight to simulate an engine failure, most likely as a result of the aircraft entering a stall mode at an extremely low altitude (15-20 m) due to a loss of speed.
Contributing factors were most likely:
- blinding of the PIC by sunlight and glare from the cockpit glazing with the selected direction of approach to the landing site selected from the air towards the sun, which, when the PIC was in the right seat in the cockpit, made it difficult to read the speed values ​​from the pointer located on the left side of the dashboard;
- extremely low flight altitude, which did not allow the PIC to recover the aircraft from the stall and/or use the onboard parachute system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://18.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=22387

Images:

Photo: Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations