Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158840

Date:Saturday 7 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1235: Took off to check the blackout over Peterborough. 07/12/1940
During the patrol, the weather deteriorated and a bad storm developed. The pilot evidently lost control and the Blenheim dived into ground in a field near Elton, Huntingdonshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (33191) John McCulloch Middlemore HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt. (904234) Jack Richard FRIEND (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt. (1002007) Frank BLENKHARN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - seriously injured.

In the past, the book "Men of the Battle of Britain" said that the Blenheim collided with an aircraft which had been training pilots in night landings at Peterborough aerodrome, the latter aircraft crashing too, killing all six men aboard. This did not take place at all.

Sources:

1.ORB of 25 Sqdn RAF
2.Blenheim production list
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?618-F-Lt-John-Hughes-DFC-25-Sqdn
4."The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
5.CWGC
http://bbm.org.uk/HughesJMM.htm
http://bbm.org.uk/Blenkharn.htm
http://bbm.org.uk/Friend.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/cambridgeshire-county/elton/