Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF T3315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158895

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T3315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Skipsea, East Yorkshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T3315 - Faulty cockpit drill, failed to check fuel contents and engine failed. Disciplinary action taken.
Crew:
Sgt (1283204) Roy Thomas BALDWIN (pilot) RAFVR - inj.
ATC Cadet William SHELDRICK - OK

Sources:

http://naa12.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?.Barcode=477580
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9794-Beaufighter-crash-at-SKIPSEA-7-September-1943