Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158910

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:9 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JM223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croglin Fell, the North Pennines, east of Carlisle, Cumbria, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM223: Dived into the ground on Croglin Fell in the North Pennines east of Carlisle. 04/07/1943
Crew:
F/O (J/14852) Herman Joe CARVER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (135.618) Roderick Alfred SEDGLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/bristol-beaufighter-jm223-croglin-fell/
2.CWGC