Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk II P7564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158932

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk II
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P7564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beeches Farm nr RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
Spitfire P7564 had just taken off from Hawarden on a training exercise and was still in the circuit.

At about 2,000 feet the pilot noticed that the movement of the throttle felt strange and as he investigated the lever sheared off at about the pivot. This happened when the throttle was almost closed. The pilot tried to re-open the throttle by reaching under the quadrant and moving the lower part of the lever, but was unable to shift it.

The Spitfire was landed wheels up on Beeches Farm just to the northwest of the airfield.
Declared Cat. E and written off.
Pilot:
P/O Robert Keith HOLLOW RAAF suffered an injury to his right eye and was treated in the RAF Hawarden Station Sick Quarters.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/Imagine.asp