Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158996

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Worstead Park near Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7692: Took off for Night patrol against the Nazi raid on Norwich. 29/01/1942
Damaged by the Heinkel HE111 retaliatory fire. Crash Landing near Cromer.
Crew:
P/O (112.422) John Thomas MARSHALL (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/O (1153.36) David Allan HAIGH (obs) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF