Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159075

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB172
MSN: HW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberweier, Gaggenau, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Grimsby at 21:31 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart.

The aircraft was shot down by Major Walter Borchers of the Stab/NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4; crashed at about 01:55 hrs near Oberweier.
Those who died rest in Durnbach War Cemetery:

Fg Off H H R Reid RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt D Judson (Killed on Active Service)
Fg Off W J Smith RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt W A MacDonald RCAF (PoW)
Sgt K E Nottage (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt S L Krawchuk RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt C W Martens RCAF (Killed on Active Service)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 360.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/reid-hewitt.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 ND328 100 Sqn RAF 7 Sint-Martens-Voeren, Voeren, Limburg w/o
13 August 1944 LM658 100 Sqn RAF 4 near Bergentheim, Overijssel w/o