Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159112

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:195 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB196
MSN: JE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wratting Common, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 10:54 hrs for an operation against the Ruhrstahl steelworks at Witten.

Outbound intercepted by a Fw190 3 km N of Kempen and exploded with great force.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB196&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB196