Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159149

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB240
MSN: OL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paulikirche district in Braunschweig; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Narrative:
Took off from RAF coningsby at 21:10 hrs for an operation against Braunschweig.
Claim by Hptm Heinz Birnschein 9/NJG3 - Braunschweig (i. Zusarb. Schw): 3,000m at 00:15.
Also claimed by Flak of 2/schw Flak Abt 165, 4 & 5/schw Flak Abt 117, schw Hei. Flak Bttr 201/XI and 5/schw Flak Abt 521 (“Lancaster Braunschweig Ortsteil Paulikirche, Pl.Q. GB 7 00:15”). Victory confirmed for Flak and Hptm Birnschein on 18 October 1944.
Crashed Paulikirche district in Braunschweig. Pieces of wreckage were scattered over an area of approximately two square kilometres.
The crew were initially buried in Brunswick Auslander Cemetery. Reinterred 10 May 1947.
WO Beck awarded DFC whilst with 83 Squadron. Gazetted 2 October 1945.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/421134 Fg Off Eric Walter Young RNZAF - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Collective Grave 1-5.
Flight Engineer: 999504 Sgt Clarence Victor Plant - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Collective Grave 1-5.
Navigator: 1338081 Flt Sgt Ronald Alfred Barringer - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D
Collective Grave 1-5.
Bomb Aimer: 151983 Plt Off John Frederick James Greig - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D
Collective Grave 1-5.
Wireless Operator: 1575948 Flt Sgt Herbert Leonard Heason - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Collective Grave 1-5.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/85903 Plt Off Charles Anthony Roberts RCAF - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D Collective Grave 1-5.
Rear Gunner: 1381726 WO Dennis Maurice Beck DFC - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 4 Row D

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 378.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
CWGC