Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159175

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB290
MSN: JO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:forest 3 km southeast of Gießen, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:12 hrs for an operation against Giessen.

The aircraft was shot up and crashed. In 2004, remains of this aircraft and its crew were found and, finally, in September 2005, three of the crew were formally identified and laid to rest in Hannover War Cemetery.

Claims over the target were submitted by the Bf 110 G-4-equipped 11./NJG 6 and the Bf 109G-equipped 2./NJG 11. The latter unit had been sent up from Biblis (Hessen) at around 19:00 hrs.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB290&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999